Art of Social Change: Selected Video Recordings, Spring 2015

Click below for video recordings of CAP’s course, “Art of Social Change: Child Welfare, Education, and Juvenile Justice,” offered in spring 2015. *Please note that not all classes were  recorded, and some portions of particular videos have been edited.

Week 3: Differential Response: Questioning Child Welfare’s Latest “Reform,” February 12, 2015

Guest Lecturers:

Dr. Ronald Hughes, Director, North American Resource Center for Child Welfare

Daniel Heimpel, Founder and Executive Director, Fostering Media Connections

Readings for this lecture: Assignment Packet #3    

 
 

Week 4: International Child Migration: Human Rights Issues and Related Reform Strategies, February 19, 2015

Guest Lecturers:

Jacqueline Bhabha, Author, Child Migration and Human Rights in a Global Age, and Director of Research, FXB Center for Health & Human Rights, Harvard University

Kathleen Hamill, Fellow, FXB Center for Health & Human Rights, Harvard University

Readings for this lecture: Assignment Packet #4

 
 

Week 5: Bullying and Cyberbullying: Legal Responses and School-Based Solutions, February 26, 2015

Guest Lecturers:

Emily Bazelon, Author, Sticks & Stones: Defeating the Culture of Bullying and Rediscovering the Power of Character and Empathy, and Staff Writer, New York Times Magazine

John Palfrey, Head of School, Phillips Academy, Andover (lecture not available)

Readings for this lecture: Assignment Packet #5

 
 

Week 6: The History and Current Landscape of Children’s Rights, March 5, 2015

Guest Lecturers:

Jeffrey Shulman, Author, The Constitutional Parent: Rights, Responsibilities, and the Enfranchisement of the Child, and Professor of Legal Research and Writing, Georgetown University Law Center

Readings for this lecture: Assignment Packet #6

 
 

Week 7: Dismantling the School-to-Prison Pipeline, March 12, 2015

Guest Lecturers:

Daniel Losen, Director, Center for Civil Rights Remedies, The Civil Rights Project

Marlies Spanjaard, Director of Education Advocacy, EdLaw Project

Dulcinea Goncalves, Attorney in Charge, Youth Advocacy Division – Quincy Office, Committee for Public Counsel Services

Readings for this lecture: Assignment Packet #7  

 
 
 

Week 8: LGBT Youth Rights: Reflecting on Progress and Outlining the Work Ahead, March 26, 2015

Guest Lecturers:

Dr. Eliza Byard, Executive Director, Gay, Lesbian & Straight Education Network (GLSEN)

Vickie Henry, Youth Initiative Director and Senior Staff Attorney, Gay & Lesbian Advocates & Defenders (GLAD)

Readings for this lecture: Assignment Packet #8

 
 

Week 9: Juvenile Solitary Confinement, April 2, 2015

Guest Lecturers:

Ian Kysel, Dash/Muse Fellow & Adjunct Professor of Law, Georgetown Law Human Rights Institute, Georgetown University Law Center

Alexander Reinert, Professor of Law, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law

Readings for this lecture: Assignment Packet #9

 
 

Week 11: Reforming Juvenile Sex Offender Registry Laws, April 16, 2015

Guest Lecturers:

Nicole Pittman, Stoneleigh Fellow & Senior Program Specialist, National Council on Crime and Delinquency (NCCD),

Marsha Levick, Co-Founder, Deputy Director, and Chief Counsel, Juvenile Law Center

Readings for this lecture: Assignment Packet #11

 
 

Week 12: Positive Youth Justice in Theory and Practice, April 23, 2015

Guest Lecturers:

Dr. Jeffrey Butts, Director, Research & Evaluation Center, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, City University of New York

Joshua Dohan, Director, Youth Advocacy Division, Committee for Public Counsel Services

Molly Baldwin, Founder and CEO, Roca, Inc.

Readings for this lecture: Assignment Packet #12