Art of Social Change: Selected Video Recordings, Fall 2011

Click below for video recordings of CAP’s course, “Art of Social Change: Child Welfare, Education, and Juvenile Justice,” offered in fall 2011. Please note that not all classes were recorded, and some portions of particular videos have been edited.

Week 2: Creating a Children’s Movement, September 22, 2011

Guest Lecturers:

Mark Edwards, Executive Director, Opportunity Nation, a campaign of Be the Change, Inc.

Daniel Heimpel, Project Director, Fostering Media Connections

Class Readings: Reading Packet #2; Nobody’s Children, pp. 33-55

 

Week 3: “Aging Out” Film Screening, September 29, 2011

Guest Lecturers:

Vanessa Roth, Producer/Director, Big Year Productions

Brian Condron, Director, Advocacy and Public Policy, The Home for Little Wanderers

Vanessa Diffenbaugh, Author, The Language of Flowers, and Co-Founder, The Camellia Network

Amanda B. Rodriguez, Director of Massachusetts Task Force on Youth Aging Out of DCF Care

Class Readings: Reading Packet #3; Nobody’s Children, pp. 59-67, 81-110

 

Week 4: Child Maltreatment & Substance Abuse, October 6, 2011

Guest Lecturers:

Karen Howell, Assistant Professor for Emory University School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Maternal Substance Abuse and Child Development Project
Joseph P. Ryan, Associate Professor, University of Michigan School of Social Work

Class Readings: Reading Packet #4; Nobody’s Children, pp. pp.67-81, 207-32

 

Week 5: Early Intervention, October 13, 2011

Guest Lecturers:

Deborah Daro, Senior Research Fellow, Chapin Hall at the University of Chicago

Amy O’Leary, Director of the Early Education for All (EEA) Campaign, Strategies for Children and Member of the Governing Board, National Association for the Education of Young Children

Sarita Rogers, Assistant Director of Programs at theChildren’s Trust Fund and Director of Newborn Home Visiting

Class Readings: Reading Packet #5; Nobody’s Children, pp. 163-75

 

Week 6: Problem Solving Courts for Children & Families, October 20, 2011

Guest Lecturers:

Cindy Lederman, Circuit Court Judge, 11th Judicial Circuit Court, Juvenile Division, Miami, FL

Jay Blitzman, First Justice, Middlesex Juvenile Court, Massachusetts

Angelo McClain, Commissioner, Massachusetts Department of Children and Families

Jane Tewksbury, Commissioner, Massachusetts Department of Youth Services

Class Readings: Reading Packet #6; Nobody’s Children, pp. 176-204

 

Week 8: The Prostitution of Children: The Hidden Problem, A Model Prevention and Intervention Program, & the Prosecution Approach, November 3, 2011

Guest Lecturers:

Lisa Goldblatt Grace, Program Director, My Life My Choice

Leora Joseph, Assistant District Attorney and Chief of the Child Protection Unit, Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office

Ann Wilkinson, Mentor Coordinator, My Life My Choice

Class Readings: Reading Packet #8

 

Week 9: Closing the Achievement Gap: A Multi-Faceted Approach, November 10, 2011

Guest Lecturers:

Pedro Noguera, Peter L. Agnew Professor of Education at New York University

Jeffrey C. Riley, Chief Innovation Officer, Office of Innovation, Partnerships & Development, Boston Public Schools

Richard Weissbourd, Lecturer in Education, Harvard University John F. Kennedy School of Government and Harvard Graduate School of Education; Director, Human Development and Psychology Program at the Harvard Graduate School of Education

Class Readings: Reading Packet #9

 

Week 11: Juvenile Incarceration: Creating Better Models for the Future, December 1, 2011

Guest Lecturers:

Tim Decker, Director, Missouri Division of Youth Services

Edward Dolan, Deputy Commissioner, Massachusetts Department of Youth Services

Class Readings: Reading Packet #11

 

Week 12: Preventing Gang Violence: StreetSafe Boston, December 8, 2011

Guest Lecturers:

Robert Lewis, Jr., , Vice President for Program, Boston Foundation’s StreetSafe Boston

Marcus Merritt, Lead Streetworker, Boston Foundation’sStreetSafe Boston

Cecely Reardon, Attorney In Charge, Roxbury Office, Youth Advocacy Department

Class Readings: Reading Packet #12